Activity Calendar

 

This page is regularly updated, but please call 01865 552295 if you have any queries. 

 

★ These activities are run by NOA.  Please contact NOA for information on these courses (01865 552295 or info@northoxfordassociation.org.uk) unless otherwise indicated. 

Click the activity in the list for further details.

 

Other activities are run by external organistions or individuals - please contact them direct for further information, including the cost. NOA is not responsible for the content of their websites. Click on the link to be taken to the external website. Click back to return to this page. 

 

Some courses may not run during the school holidays - please check. 

 

NOA rooms/halls may also be booked for one-off private events. 

Monday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Art: Towards Abstratction 9.30am - 12.30pm Pavilion

Jane Strother

www.janestrother.co.uk

Yoga  9.45am - 11.15am Main Hall

Rachel James

01865 426327

Monkey Music

10.00 - 12 noon

(various sessions)

Annexe  

oxford@monkeymusic.co.uk

Learn Bridge 11.30 - 13.30 Library

Jonathan Davis

07802726294

bridge@arb-oxf.uk

★ Crochet, Knitting, Handcraft

12 noon - 1pm Coffee Bar

Elizabeth Papanicolau

c/o NOA

Tai Chi 

12.50pm - 1.50pm Main Hall

Grandmaster Gou 

Paul@naturalelementsgroup.co.uk

Art: Portraiture 1.30 - 3.30pm Annexe

Oxfordshire Adult Learning, Abingdon & Witney College

www.abingdon-witney.ac.uk

 Spanish Advanced Conversation

2.00pm - 4.00pm

 

Library Irma Foster c/o NOA
Batty Bloom Dance 3.30pm - 5.00pm Main Hall

07785232862

bettybloomdance@gmail.com

Tiger Martial Arts 4.00pm - 6.30pm Annexe

Mr Stocker

www.tigerMA.co.uk

 

North Oxford Speakers Group

7.30pm - 9.30pm

(2nd and 4th Monday monthly)

Annexe

northoxfordspeakers.org

www.facebook.com/northoxfordspeakers

Oxford Quilt Group 

7.30pm-9.30pm 

(1st & 3rd Monday monthly)

Annexe
oxfordquiltgroup@gmail.com

Tuesday

 

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Art Classes 9.30am - 12.30pm Main Hall

Oxfordshire Adult Learning

Abingdon & Witney College

www.abingdon-witney.ac.uk

Health Walks

10.00am - 11.00am Meet in NOA Maureen Forest c/o NOA

★ Music

10.00am - 12 noon  Library

c/o NOA

Peace of Mind Parenting 10.00am - 11.30am Lecture Room

Trude Turnquist PHD

01865 513139

★ Calligraphy

12.30pm - 2.30pm

Annexe

Freddie Quarterly

c/o NOA

Oxford Aphasia Group

2.00pm  - 4.30pm
1st and 3rd weeks of month

 
Main Hall Chrissie Wright
01865 604329
chrissie.wright65@gmail.com
Handwriting from the Core 3.30pm - 4.45pm Annexe

Trude Turnquist PHD

01865 513139

Ethical Tutors: Maths 4.30pm - 6.00pm Lecture www.ethicaltutors.co.uk
Spanish (beginners and intermediate)

5.00pm - 6.00pm (beginners)

6.30pm - 8.30pm (intermediate)
Library

Gloria Thomas 

hopeandpencils@aol.com

01865 558003

Karate 

5.30pm - 7.00pm

Pavilion (Cutteslowe)

Natalia Coleman 07506102467

karateacademyoxford@aol.com

Summertown Yoga Club 6.00pm - 7.00pm Annexe

Alana Fogarty

alanarosinfogarty@gmail.com

07814353516

★ Bridge Club

7.00pm - 10.00pm Main Hall

Lester Brooks

c/o NOA

★ Swimming 7.00pm - 8.00pm  Ferry Leisure Centre For NOA members - free, show membership card at from desk
Feldenkrais 7.30pm - 8.30pm Annexe

Ed Woodall

edwoodall@me.com

 

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Baby College (children)

9.00am - 1pm

(various sessions)

Annexe

Donna Twyford 

01865 421879

donna@babycollegeoxford.co.uk

Flow Fitness 9.30am -10.30am Main Hall

Victoria Shore

07803 093554

info@flowfitness.org.uk

Art Group 10.00am - 12.00noon Library

Anne Wallace-Hadrill 

c/o NOA

Italian 

(intermediate)

10.30am - 12 noon  Lecture Room

Martha Harrison 

c/o NOA

NOA Lunch Club

12 noon 

(3rd  Wednesday of each month)

Main Hall 

Contact NOA

£4 per person - all welcome

Spanish (advanced) 1.30pm - 3.30pm Library

Gloria Thomas

01865 558003

hopeandpencils@aol.com

Italian 

(beginners)

2.00pm -3.30pm Lecture Room

Martha Harrison 

c/o NOA

Circle Dance 2.30pm - 4.30 pm Main Hall

Mary Perryman

01865 552688

mary.perryman@gmail.com

Ikkaido Inclusive Martial Arts 5.30pm - 7.00pm Annexe

Mr Sweeney

www.ikkaido.eu

ceo@ikkaido.eu

Italian (lower intermediate) 5.30pm - 7.00pm Lecture Room

Martha Harrison

c/o NOA

Zumba 7.30pm - 9.15pm Pavilion

Mariana Boujons

zumbawithmarianaoxford@gmail.com

Tuneless Choir 7.45pm - 9.15pm Main Hall

Angela Knapp

www.tunelesschoir.com

Thursday

Activity Time Location Booking Information 
Learn Bridge 9.30am - 1.30pm Lecture

Jonathan Davis

07802 726294

bridge@arb-oxf.uk

★ Poetry 10.30am -
12 noon
Annexe Jim Campbell c/o NOA
Low Impact Aerobics 11.00am -
12 noon 
Main Hall

Kate Layton

k.layton@virginmedia.com

Pilates 12.30pm - 2.30pm Annexe

Kate Layton

k.layton@virginmedia.com

Lip Reading  2.00pm - 3.30pm  Library 

Adult Learning 

www.abingdon-witney.ac.uk

Tiger Martial Arts 4.00pm - 6.30pm Annexe

Mr Stocker 

www.tigerMA.co.uk

Karate 6.00pm-7.00pm Pavilion (Cutteslowe)

Natalia Coleman 07506 102467

karateacademyoxford@aol.com

★ Folk Dance Group

7.45pm - 9.45 pm

(alternate weeks) 

Pavilion (Cutteslowe)

Colin Gammon c/o NOA
Tango 7.00pm - 9.30pm Main Hall www.oxfordtangoacademy.com
Dads and Grandads support group 7.00pm - 9.00pm Library

Trude Turnquist

01865 513139

Friday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Stretch 9.30am - 10.30am Annexe

Heidi Mercer

01865 764613

info@oxphysio.co.uk

 ★ French  10.30am - 12 noon Library  Josette Barnett c/o NOA
Music Box (Children) 

9.45am-10.30am Rattle Box
(0 - 3 year-olds)

10.40am-11.45

Tinder Box
(rising 3 - 4 year-olds)

 

Main Hall

rattlebox@musicboxoxford.co.uk

★ Messy & Active play (under 5s with parents/carers)

10am-12 noon Pavilion leanne.mcclements@ cutteslowe.oxon.sch.uk
Baby Ballet 11.00am - 1.30pm Annexe

Miss Charlotte

Witneyanddidcot@babyballet.co.uk

07891 732735

★ ESOL Conversation 

12.30pm - 2pm

 

Library

Gillian Quickenden

c/o NOA

★ Bridge Club 1.00pm - 3.30pm Main Hall

Alan Trump 

c/o NOA

Handwriting From the Core 2.30pm - 4.00pm Library

Trude Turnquist PHD

01865 513139

Tiger Martial Arts 4.00pm - 6.30pm Annexe

Mr Stocker 

www.tigerMA.co.uk

Geneva Ballet School 4.00pm -7.15pm Main Hall

Krystle Smith

07554028755

genevaballetschool@yahoo.co.uk

Karate 5.00pm - 7.00pm Pavilion

Natalia Coleman

07506102467

karateacademyoxford@aol.com

Saturday

Activity Time Location Booking Information 
Raise Your Voice Choir 10.15am - 11.30 Main Hall www.ryvchoir.co.uk
Children's Art Afternoons Library

Tatiana Wise 

01865 722752

tatiana.xom@rambler.ru

Sunday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Family Ceilidh

2.30pm - 4.30pm

2nd Sunday of the month

Pavilion

rconradmusic@yahoo.co.uk

https://www.facebook.com/familyceilidhoxford/