Activity Calendar

 

This page is regularly updated, but please call 01865 552295 if you have any queries. 

 

★ These activities are run by NOA.  Please contact NOA for information on these courses (01865 552295 or info@northoxfordassociation.org.uk) unless otherwise indicated. 

Click the activity in the list for further details.

 

Other activities are run by external organistions or individuals - please contact them direct for further information, including the cost. NOA is not responsible for the content of their websites. Click on the link to be taken to the external website. Click back to return to this page. 

 

Some courses may not run during the school holidays - please check. 

 

NOA rooms/halls may also be booked for one-off private events. 

Monday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Yoga  9.30am - 10.30am Main Hall

Daria Ricchi

daricchi@gmail.com

Monkey Music

10.00 - 12 noon

(various sessions)

Annexe 01235 519806

oxford@monkeymusic.co.uk

★ Crochet, Knitting, Handcraft

12 noon - 1pm Coffee Bar

tbc

c/o NOA

Tai Chi 

12.50pm - 1.50pm Main Hall

Grandmaster Gou 

Paul@naturalelementsgroup.co.uk

 Spanish Advanced Conversation

2.00pm - 4.00pm

 

Library

Irma Foster

c/o NOA

Betty Bloom Dance 3.30pm - 5.00pm Main Hall

07785232862

bettybloomdance@gmail.com

Ikkaido Inclusive Martial Arts 6.00pm - 7.00pm Annexe

Mr Sweeney

ceo@ikkaido.eu

North Oxford Speakers Group

7.30pm - 9.30pm

(2nd and 4th Monday monthly)

Annexe Info@northoxfordspeakers.org
Oxford Quilt Group 

7.30pm-9.30pm 

(1st & 3rd Monday monthly)

Annexe
oxfordquiltgroup@gmail.com

Tuesday

 

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Art Classes 9.30am - 12.30pm Main Hall

Oxfordshire Adult Learning

Abingdon & Witney College

www.abingdon-witney.ac.uk

Health Walks

10.00am - 11.00am Meet in NOA

Maureen Forest

c/o NOA

★ Music

10.00am - 12 noon  Library

c/o NOA

Oxford Aphasia Group

2.00pm  - 4.30pm
1st and 3rd weeks of month

 
Annexe Chrissie Wright
01865 604329
chrissie.wright65@gmail.com
Karate

5.30pm - 7.00pm

Pavilion (Cutteslowe)

Natalia Coleman 07506102467

karateacademyoxford@aol.com

Italian 

(Absolute Beginners)

6.00pm - 7.30pm Lecture Room

Martha Harrison 

c/o NOA

★ Bridge Club

7.00pm - 10.00pm Main Hall

Pam Eyton

pameyton@gmail.com

 

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Baby College (children)

9.00am - 1pm

(various sessions)

Annexe

Donna Twyford 

01865 421879

donna@babycollegeoxford.co.uk

Flow Fitness 1.30pm -2.30pm Annexe

Victoria Shore

07803 093554

info@flowfitness.org.uk

Art Group 10.00am - 12.00noon Library

c/o NOA

Italian 

(intermediate)

10.30am - 12 noon  Lecture Room

Martha Harrison 

c/o NOA

NOA Lunch Club

12.15 for 12.30

(3rd  Wednesday of each month)

Main Hall 

Contact NOA

£4 per person - all welcome

Italian 

(beginners)

2.00pm -3.30pm Lecture Room

Martha Harrison 

c/o NOA

Circle Dance 2.30pm - 4.00 pm Main Hall

Mary Perryman

01865 552688

mary.perryman@gmail.com

Ikkaido Inclusive Martial Arts 5.30pm - 7.00pm Annexe

Mr Sweeney

ceo@ikkaido.eu

Tuneless Choir 7.45pm - 9.15pm Main Hall

Angela Knapp

www.tunelesschoir.com

Thursday

       
Diddi Dance 10.00am - 10.45am Pavilion

Tatiana Savine

tatiana.savine@diddidance.com

Low Impact Aerobics 11.00am -
12 noon 
Main Hall

Kate Layton

k.layton@virginmedia.com

Pilates 12.30pm - 2.30pm Annexe

Kate Layton

k.layton@virginmedia.com

Tiger Martial Arts 4.00pm - 6.30pm Annexe

Mr Stocker 

www.tigerMA.co.uk

Geneva Ballet School tbc Main Hall

Krystle Smith

07554028755

genevaballetschool@yahoo.co.uk

Calligraphy 4.30pm - 6.30pm Library

Freddie Quarterly

c/o NOA

Karate 6.00pm-7.00pm Pavilion (Cutteslowe)

Natalia Coleman 07506 102467

karateacademyoxford@aol.com

Vinyasa Flow Yoga 5.30 pm - 6.30pm  Main Hall

Daria Ricchi

daricchi@gmail.com

★ Folk Dance Group

7.45pm - 9.45 pm

2nd and 4th 5th thursdays

Pavilion (Cutteslowe)

Colin Gammon

c/o NOA

Daria Ricchi

daricchi@gmail.com

Friday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
★ Messy & Active play (under 5s with parents/carers)

10am-12 noon

 

Pavilion

leanne.mcclements@ cutteslowe.oxon.sch.uk

 ★ French 

10.30am - 12 noon Library 

tbc

c/o NOA
Baby Ballet 11.00am - 1.30pm Annexe

Miss Charlotte

Witneyanddidcot@babyballet.co.uk

07891 732735

★ Bridge Club 1.00pm - 3.30pm Main Hall

Alan Trump 

c/o NOA

Tiger Martial Arts 4.00pm - 6.30pm Annexe

Mr Stocker 

www.tigerMA.co.uk

Geneva Ballet School 4.00pm -7.15pm Main Hall

Krystle Smith

07554028755

genevaballetschool@yahoo.co.uk

Karate 5.00pm - 7.00pm Pavilion

Natalia Coleman

07506102467

karateacademyoxford@aol.com

Saturday

Activity Time Location Booking Information 
Raise Your Voice Choir 10.15am - 11.30 Main Hall www.ryvchoir.co.uk
Children's Art Afternoons Library

Tatiana Wise 

01235 768606

tatiana.xom@rambler.ru

Sunday

Activity Time Location Booking Information
Family Ceilidh

2.30pm - 4.30pm

2nd Sunday of the month

Pavilion

rconradmusic@yahoo.co.uk

https://www.facebook.com/familyceilidhoxford/